Accident Summary Nr: 201612751 - Employee is injured in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201612751 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30747067409/07/20040722115113Gw Harvesters Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on September 1, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman, was cleaning a conveyor belt at the tail roll portion that transfers hops to a dryer. A coworker turned the conveyor belt on and Employee #1's left forearm was pulled into the conveyor belt. He was hospitalized and treated for a broken left arm, which occurred near his elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, CLEANING, CONTROL LEVER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, ARM, CONVEYOR BELT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307470674 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, related agricultural occupations