Accident Summary Nr: 201612736 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Run over by Broccoli Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201612736 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746996508/17/20040139111219Coleman Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 16, 2004, an employee was walking away from the broccoli machine as it was in the process of moving to continue harvesting, when the tire of the machine contacted his left ankle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307469965 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction