Accident Summary Nr: 201612710 - Chop Saw Operator Amputates Three Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307469171 | 07/21/2004 | 2421 | 321999 | Shaniko Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On July 16, 2004, an employee working as a production chop saw operator amputated three fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307469171 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |