Accident Summary Nr: 201612702 - Employee amputates fingers while tightening yarder cables
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307468710 | 07/07/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Gahlsdorf Logging Inc |
Abstract: On July 6, 2004, Employee #1 was tightening cables on a Madill yarder. His left hand got caught between the lines and four fingers were severed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for the injury to his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307468710 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |