Accident Summary Nr: 201612694 - Employee Amputates Hand When Caught in Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307465641 | 04/07/2004 | 3312 | 331221 | Cascade Steel Rolling Mills Inc |
Abstract: On April 6, 2004, Employee #1 was assisting in the clean up of the Melt Shop heat exchanger. Employee #1 came into contact with the auger used to transfer waste material into large bags for removal and amputated his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307465641 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |