Accident Summary Nr: 201612686 - Employee amputates fingers in mill machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201612686 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746687005/17/20042052311821Richmond Baking Of Oregon Inc

Abstract: On May 13, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning a food mill and air lock. His hand came in contact with moving parts within the machine. He was hospitalized with several amputated fingers.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307466870 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction