Accident Summary Nr: 201612660 - Employee amputates fingers while operating table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201612660 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30746786006/15/20042451321991Homette Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a table saw in the mill department of Homette Corporation when he amputated the fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, MILLWRIGHT, BLADE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307467860 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators