Accident Summary Nr: 201612637 - Employee Is Injured When Caught In Chain And Sprocket Drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307467670 | 06/08/2004 | 2421 | 321912 | Hampton Lumber Mills Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on June 4, 2004, Employee #1 was working in the ripsaw area of a finger joint plant. His arm became caught in the chain and sprocket drive mechanism of an off-bearing belt. He was hospitalized for treatment of a laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307467670 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |