Accident Summary Nr: 201612611 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307465989 | 04/14/2004 | 2451 | 321991 | Redman Homes Inc |
Abstract: On April 12, 2004, an employee, working in the roofing department, was cutting roof sheathing. The sheathing overhangs the gable end of the roof. The employee attempted to cut the material to continue the eaves process. While stabilizing the sheathing, the saw being used contacted the facia at that same location. The saw jumped and came across the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a laceration of the hand and amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307465989 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers |