Accident Summary Nr: 201612579 - Four employees injured during steel billet process

Accident Summary Nr: 201612579 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30646949501/13/20043312331221Cascade Steel Rolling Mills Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on January 12, 2004, four Employees were starting new lines in a steel billet process. Employees #1 and #2, caster operators, observed Employee #3, a helper, start line three. Employees #1 and #2 followed the normal progression, starting adjacent lines two and four. A reaction occurred on line three, forcing hot metal to shoot up and out of the line and covering Employees #1, #2, and #3 three. Employee #4, a supervisor, tried to extinguish the clothing the other employees that had become ablaze from the metal spray. All four employees suffered from burns/scalds, but only Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, CASTING, ARM, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306469495 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations
2 306469495 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
3 306469495 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
4 306469495 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators