Accident Summary Nr: 201612579 - Four employees injured during steel billet process
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306469495 | 01/13/2004 | 3312 | 331221 | Cascade Steel Rolling Mills Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on January 12, 2004, four Employees were starting new lines in a steel billet process. Employees #1 and #2, caster operators, observed Employee #3, a helper, start line three. Employees #1 and #2 followed the normal progression, starting adjacent lines two and four. A reaction occurred on line three, forcing hot metal to shoot up and out of the line and covering Employees #1, #2, and #3 three. Employee #4, a supervisor, tried to extinguish the clothing the other employees that had become ablaze from the metal spray. All four employees suffered from burns/scalds, but only Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306469495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 306469495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 3 | 306469495 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 4 | 306469495 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |