Accident Summary Nr: 201612561 - Employee burns back with hot oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306468190 | 11/10/2003 | 2096 | 311919 | Kettle Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on November 9, 2003, Employee #1 was doing graveyard work. He sustained serious burns when the hot oil in an elevated holding tank overflowed onto his back. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306468190 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |