Accident Summary Nr: 201612561 - Employee burns back with hot oil

Accident Summary Nr: 201612561 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30646819011/10/20032096311919Kettle Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on November 9, 2003, Employee #1 was doing graveyard work. He sustained serious burns when the hot oil in an elevated holding tank overflowed onto his back. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HOT COOKING OIL, BACK, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306468190 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order