Accident Summary Nr: 201612470 - Employee injured when caught in the conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201612470 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30646257305/19/20032421321113Hampton Lumber Mills Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 17, 2003, Employee #1 was the employee dislocated his shoulder when he was caught in the infeed hold down roll to the cut off saw. The employee was hospitalized welding replacement teeth to the sprocket of the log in-feed chain conveyor.

Keywords: CHAIN, SHOULDER, WELDING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, DISLOCATED, SAWMILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306462573 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Machinery maintenance occupations