Accident Summary Nr: 201612454 - Employee injured while clearing clogged jump saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306461963 | 04/30/2003 | 2421 | 321912 | Cp & L Manufacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 29, 2003, Employee #1 was clearing a clog in the exhaust system of a jump saw when the back of his hand came into contact with the saw blade. His finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306461963 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |