Accident Summary Nr: 201612439 - Employee's finger amputated while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305582645 | 02/18/2003 | 2011 | 311611 | Bruce Packing Company Inc |
Abstract: On February 12, 2003, an employee of Bruce Packing Company was cleaning a Carruthers meat processing machine. He reached into the machine while it was still running and got his finger caught in an in-going nip point, and amputated it. He was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305582645 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |