Accident Summary Nr: 201612421 - Employee Fractures Foot When Pulled Into Winch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305583031 | 02/24/2003 | 0811 | 111421 | Noble Mountain Tree Farm Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 2, 2003, the maintenance supervisor was relocating the facilities 850 case crawler. He heard a noise and stopped the vehicle to investigate. He discovered that the winch cable had paved out on its own. The vehicle was put into neutral position and the brake was set. Employee #1 decided to pull additional cable off the winch at which point his foot was pulled into the drum of the winch, fracturing his foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305583031 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |