Accident Summary Nr: 201612371 - Employee Is Injured While Cleaning Packaging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305577215 | 09/10/2002 | 5148 | 0 | Chiquita Brands International Inc |
Abstract: On September 9, 2002, Employee #1, an operator on the F line, was cleaning parts of a Packmaster machine when she became caught in the tower. She received injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305577215 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators |