Accident Summary Nr: 201612363 - Employee Lacerates Hand in Food Chopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305575573 | 07/30/2002 | 2037 | 0 | Norpac Foods Inc |
Abstract: On July 20, 2002, Employee #1 was manually clearing a bush bean waste from a chopper. The chopper was de-energized but by design it continued cycling as it slowed down. Employee #1 was beginning to manually clear out the residue when his hand struck against the rotating blade. He lacerated and injured his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305575573 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |