Accident Summary Nr: 201612348 - Employee Injured When Scissor Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305574881 | 07/12/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Tim Dixon |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working from a temporary elevated work platform demolishing an inactive interior electric transformer. Employee #1 sustained serious injury when the platform tipped over. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305574881 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |