Accident Summary Nr: 201612348 - Employee Injured When Scissor Lift Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201612348 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30557488107/12/200215420Tim Dixon

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working from a temporary elevated work platform demolishing an inactive interior electric transformer. Employee #1 sustained serious injury when the platform tipped over. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, BACK, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305574881 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold