Accident Summary Nr: 201612298 - Employee Struck by Falling Pallets

Accident Summary Nr: 201612298 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30481865103/18/200224310Universal Forest Products Western Division Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 11, 2002, Employee #1 had his backed turned while taking an inventory of heavy duty pallets that were stacked. The pallets toppled over and pinned him. He sustained back and rib injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his back and ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, RIB, PALLET, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304818651 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction