Accident Summary Nr: 201612280 - Employee injured by bale compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304818081 | 03/06/2002 | 0139 | 0 | Quality Trading Co Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 5, 2002, Employee #1 was sweeping up excess straw from the floor in and around a hay/straw bale compressor cutter box. He attempted to return a piece of twine to the operator's station. As he stood on the machine, the hydraulic ram activated catching his foot within the cutting area and breaking his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304818081 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |