Accident Summary Nr: 201612272 - Employee Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304817679 | 02/19/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Key Affiliates Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 13, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was injured when he fell approximately 12 ft from a roof. Employee #1 was sweeping frost off the roof when he slipped and fell. No fall protection was used on this roof prior to the accident. Employee #1 sustained three broken ribs and a partially collapsed lung as a result of the accident and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304817679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |