Accident Summary Nr: 201612264 - Employee Caught in Hay Squeeze

Accident Summary Nr: 201612264 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30481733102/12/200201390Ron Abbott Ltd

Abstract: On February 5, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were delivering eight units of straw when Employee #1 was caught in the squeeze operation of the off loading process. Employee #1 was standing behind the last unit to be off loaded from his forward trailer, when the squeeze forklift approached the unit and grabbed his left leg. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, TRAILER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304817331 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy