Accident Summary Nr: 201612256 - Employee amputates three fingers on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304817349 | 02/13/2002 | 2434 | 0 | Cl Woodworks & Custom Cabinets Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 8, 2002, Employee #1 was ripping plywood on a table saw. He was assigned to rip fir plywood to approximately two and three eighths inch for cabinet draw runners. During the course of his work a particular piece jammed and the employee came in contact with the saw blade. He amputated three fingers on his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304817349 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |