Accident Summary Nr: 201612215 - Employee burned by hot water in sump pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304812290 | 10/19/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Hampton Lumber Mills Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing out a sump pump when he slipped and his leg went into a pit filled with rain water. The steam pipes in the pit had super-heated the rain water. Employee #1 received third degree burns to his right leg between his knee and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304812290 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |