Accident Summary Nr: 201612173 - Employee crushed to death when equipment rolls over him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304228299 | 07/31/2001 | 1521 | 0 | North Sky Communications |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 30, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a D3 Cat and was attempting to reposition the vehicle on a low trailer that was partially off the road. The machine rolled one and one half times crushing and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304228299 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |