Accident Summary Nr: 201612165 - Employee Injured In Fall While Rapelling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303353841 | 06/23/2000 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Newport |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing for a training session on rappelling. An anchor point had been installed on a roof. Employee #1 has just come off the roof and was attempting to rappel down when the fall occurred. Employee #1 fell approximately 20-ft-to-30-ft to a lower level. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303353841 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |