Accident Summary Nr: 201612157 - Employee Fractures Wrists in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201612157 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30422490006/05/200117310Reliant Communication Inc

Abstract: An employee was working from an extension ladder, extending a telecommunication service to a new location. The extension ladder slipped; and the employee, facing the ladder, fell 4.6 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized with two broken wrists.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304224900 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder