Accident Summary Nr: 201612124 - Employee Injured By Flying Steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304223381 | 04/23/2001 | 5211 | 0 | Forest Grove Lumber Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on April 23, 2001, Employee #1 was struck in the head by a flying object while working in the packing and banding machine area. Employee #1 was assisting the operator of the work location when the counter weight cable became wrapped up in the coupling of the hydraulic pump. The cable stretched beyond its capacity, tore and threw steel pieces in the area. Employee #1 was struck by one of the pieces and was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304223381 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |