Accident Summary Nr: 201612090 - Employee Injured When Caught In PTO Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304222144 | 03/19/2001 | 0811 | 0 | Holiday Tree Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 15, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting in drilling post holes. Employee #1 put his personal weight on the auger to speed up the operation. Employee #1's clothing became entangled in the unguarded PTO shaft. Employee #1 was thrown by the rotating shaft and sustained injuries to his lower leg and ankle caused by being caught in the machinery. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304222144 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |