Accident Summary Nr: 201612074 - Employee injured when burned by liquid asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303350698 | 02/16/2000 | 4899 | 0 | Lyle Howard Anderson |
| 303350706 | 02/16/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Salem Black Top & Asphalt Paving Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was burned by liquid asphalt while loading a trailer at the asphalt plant. He was handling the hose when a hard lump of asphalt came through the hose and caused the liquid asphalt to splash up on Employee #1. Employee #1 was burned but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303350698 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303350706 | Occupation Not Listed |