Accident Summary Nr: 201612066 - Employee Killed in Fall From Hopper Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304221161 | 02/22/2001 | 2875 | 0 | Western Farm Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 22, 2001, Employee #1 of Western Farm Service Incorporated was climbing into a nurse hopper bin which was being filled with fertilizer. The bin was located on the back of a flat bed truck. Employee #1 was preparing to spread the fertilizer in order to completely fill the hopper bin. Employee #1 fell and sustained injuries to his head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304221161 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |