Accident Summary Nr: 201612058 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303357560 | 10/25/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Parker Buildings Inc |
| 303357537 | 10/25/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Brown & Dunton Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were putting on the vapor barrier prior to installing the metal roof for a pole building when the 2-in.-by-6-in. wood purlin (horizontal timber supporting rafters of a roof) Employee #1 was standing on snapped causing him to fall approximately 22 ft to the sand floor. The coworker did not fall. Both employees were on the trusses without fall protection. Employee #1 suffered a broken hip and pelvis and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303357560 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 303357537 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |