Accident Summary Nr: 201612041 - Employee Injured When Arm Caught In Flywheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303360259 | 01/30/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Schmitz Timber Management Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was greasing the frictions on a Link Belt 98 log yarder. While greasing the frictions Employee #1 had to place his arm through the flywheel that, when engaged, lifts the boom up. The yarder engineer was working on the side opposite of Employee #1, while also conducting routine servicing. The yarder engineer finished and climbed back into the operator's station which is located on the opposite side of where Employee #1 was working. The yarder engineer asked the rigging slinger if it was all clear. The rigging slinger thought that the yarder engineer was asking if he was in the clear and he signaled that he was. At this point the yarder engineer engaged the lever to lift the boom catching Employee #1's arm in the flywheel. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303360259 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |