Accident Summary Nr: 201612033 - Employee suffered head injuries after being struck by a tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201612033 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30422104702/21/200124110Dan D Company

Abstract: On February 16, 2001, Employee #1, a Rigging Slinger, was injured when struck in the head by a log. Employee #1 gave the signal to go ahead on a turn of logs that included a tree length fir tree. The fir tree was hooked approximately 15 ft back from the butt. As the turn started out of its bed the fir tree either hung up or dug into the dirt thus changing its direction toward Employee #1. The fir tree swung around and struck the Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, RIGGING, TREE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304221047 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations