Accident Summary Nr: 201612017 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303359913 | 01/18/2001 | 2011 | 0 | Bruce Packing Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on January 3, 2001, Employee #1 of Bruce Packing Company Incorporated was working in the fresh meat department. She was attempting to remove excess product from outside the topping machine. As she attempted to remove the product, she came in contact with the meat cutting blade, resulting in the amputation of her right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303359913 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |