Accident Summary Nr: 201612009 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303359467 | 01/03/2001 | 3599 | 0 | Hanard Machine Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 28, 2000, Employee #1, a welder, was using an overhead crane in conjunction with a magnetic lifting device to move pieces form the floor to a work table. A piece of metal released from the lifting device and caught his hand and fingers between the metal and the work table. His two middle fingers were amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303359467 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |