Accident Summary Nr: 201611977 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Vehicle Door And Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303359111 | 12/18/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Treeline Transportation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on December 18, 2000, Employee #1 of a transportation company sustained a fatal injury when he was partially pinned between the door and cab of a 1990 Cabover Freightliner. Employee #1 was preparing to move the empty truck and trailer forward. The truck became lodged up against a Conex box that was in close proximity. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303359111 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |