Accident Summary Nr: 201611936 - Employee Injured When Pants Leg Caught In Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303356513 | 09/22/2000 | 5148 | 0 | Rainsweet Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on September 19, 2000, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was injured when his pant leg got caught in the Star conveyor. Employee #1 was standing on the support frame located between the onion shoot and the Star conveyor and was attempting to clear product that was jammed. Exposed moving parts on the Star conveyor pulled Employee #1 into the machine breaking his leg just below the knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303356513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |