Accident Summary Nr: 201611886 - Employee injured when hand crushed by chain

Accident Summary Nr: 201611886 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30335545708/22/200001390Cari Farms Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 18, 2000, Employee #1 was observing a mint tub that had been damaged and was no longer on its wheeled base, being pulled out into the field to dump mint compost. It was attached with chains to a tractor. One side chain had been removed so they could straighten out the tub. When the tub was straight, the tractor driver told his assistant to reattach the chain. Employee #1 assumed that the tub was going to be left at that location, and he decided to unhook the chain on his side. Since the tractor driver was unaware what Employee #1 was doing, and was watching his assistant, he placed the tractor in gear and moved forward to tighten or straighten the chains. At the time the operator did this, Employee #1's hand was between the frame of the tub and the chain. The tractor operator saw Employee #1 waving his arms and stopped, backed up and shut down the tractor. Employee #1 suffered a crushed hand and was transported to the hospital.

Keywords: CHAIN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303355457 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers