Accident Summary Nr: 201611886 - Employee injured when hand crushed by chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303355457 | 08/22/2000 | 0139 | 0 | Cari Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 18, 2000, Employee #1 was observing a mint tub that had been damaged and was no longer on its wheeled base, being pulled out into the field to dump mint compost. It was attached with chains to a tractor. One side chain had been removed so they could straighten out the tub. When the tub was straight, the tractor driver told his assistant to reattach the chain. Employee #1 assumed that the tub was going to be left at that location, and he decided to unhook the chain on his side. Since the tractor driver was unaware what Employee #1 was doing, and was watching his assistant, he placed the tractor in gear and moved forward to tighten or straighten the chains. At the time the operator did this, Employee #1's hand was between the frame of the tub and the chain. The tractor operator saw Employee #1 waving his arms and stopped, backed up and shut down the tractor. Employee #1 suffered a crushed hand and was transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303355457 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |