Accident Summary Nr: 201611860 - Employee suffers amputation of six fingers in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201611860 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30335417907/07/200034440Frey-Moss Structures Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 5, 2000, Employee #1, 20 years of age, and a coworker supervisor were flattening a piece of 4 in. wide by 7.5 ft long 12 gauge sheet metal on the press brake. They were both holding on to the metal piece, resting it on the bottom die, when the supervisor stepped on the foot switch to initiate the downward cycle of the press brake. He stopped the upper die just before it contacted the metal piece and asked Employee #1, who was less than 5 ft away from him, if he was clear. Employee #1 said, "Yes," so the supervisor reactivated the press brake to complete the cycle and flatten the metal. As the die descended, the supervisor heard Employee #1 scream. Apparently, the metal had curled inward toward the bottom die and amputated the ends of his index, middle, and fourth fingers were amputated from both hands.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEET METAL, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, EXTENSION HANDLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303354179 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal workers