Accident Summary Nr: 201611852 - Winch Line Crushes Employee's Fingers and Hands
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303351910 | 04/18/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Bill Martin |
| 303352025 | 04/18/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Diamond D Inc A Corporation Idaho |
| 303351928 | 04/17/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Consolidated Human Resources Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling cable from the winch drum on the back of a rubber-tired skidder. Employee #1 put both hands around the cable approximately 6 to 12 in. from the fairlead, between the swaged fittings and the fairlead. The winch operator did not know Employee #1 had his hands in this location and attempted to shift the winch into free spool. The operator was not familiar with the winch operation and engaged the winch, which pulled the cable up tight against the fairlead, pinching both of Employee #1's hands between the swaged fittings and the fairlead. Employee #1 was hospitalized with crushed fingers and crushed hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303351910 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 303352025 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 303351928 | Occupation not reported |