Accident Summary Nr: 201611845 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201611845 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30335262905/01/200024510Western Homes Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 26, 2000, Employee #1, of Western Homes Corporation (dba Silvercrest Homes) was working on a crew rolling out roofing felt on a section of a manufactured home. He rolled the felt over a doghouse opening (i.e., a dormer/skylight) and then walked over the felt and fell approximately 9 1/2 ft to the floor below. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his back and pelvis.

Keywords: ROOF, BACK, PELVIS, ROOFER, FALL, ROOF OPENING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 303352629 Hospitalized injury Fracture