Accident Summary Nr: 201611845 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303352629 | 05/01/2000 | 2451 | 0 | Western Homes Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 26, 2000, Employee #1, of Western Homes Corporation (dba Silvercrest Homes) was working on a crew rolling out roofing felt on a section of a manufactured home. He rolled the felt over a doghouse opening (i.e., a dormer/skylight) and then walked over the felt and fell approximately 9 1/2 ft to the floor below. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his back and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303352629 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture |