Accident Summary Nr: 201611837 - Employee drowns when boat sinks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303353049 | 05/22/2000 | 5193 | 0 | Monrovia Nursery Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 22, 2000, Employee #1 and another worker were in the process of placing sandbags on an air bubble that had developed on the plastic liner of an irrigation water reservoir. They were using a 12 ft aluminum boat to transport the sandbags to the air bubble located in the middle of the reservoir. When they reached the air bubble, one worker exited the boat and stood on top of the air bubble to place the sandbags. Employee #1 remained in the boat and handed over the sandbags. The boat started to take on water and sink slowly. Employee #1 jumped off the boat into the water. He did not know how to swim and was not wearing a life vest. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303353049 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Nursery workers |