Accident Summary Nr: 201611795 - Employee Suffers Lower Leg Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303351878 | 04/13/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Hampton Lumber Mills Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of setting the brake on a railcar after he had pushed the railcar with a forklift on the rail spur. Employee #1 had intended to move the railcar to a predetermined location on the spur so he could load it with lumber. As the railcar moved slowly on the tracks, Employee #1 jumped up on the coupler handle extension so that he could access the railcar brake wheel located on the front of the railcar. Employee #1 slipped off the coupler handle extension and fell in front of the railcar. Employee #1 was pulled under the front end of the railcar and dragged a short distance until it came to a stop. Employee #1 suffered serious abrasions and lacerations on his right leg and the amputation of his lower left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303351878 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |