Accident Summary Nr: 201611779 - Employee killed when struck by a impeller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303351746 | 04/05/2000 | 5084 | 0 | Cornell Pump Company |
Abstract: At about 8:45 p.m. on April 5, 2000, Employee #1 was in the process of machining a bronze pump impeller that was about 18 in. in diameter and weighed approximately 40 lb. As he stood in front of the vertical lathe, the impeller somehow became dislodged from the chuck jaws of the spindle and was ejected outward through the enclosure's metal door. The impeller struck Employee #1 in the chest and he was thrown about 23 ft from where he had been standing. He died at the scene from the chest injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303351746 | Fatality | Other | Machinist apprentices |