Accident Summary Nr: 201611761 - Employee injured when leg amputated by a bale cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303351191 | 03/13/2000 | 0139 | 0 | Leon S Eichler |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 11, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a bale cutter. There were no witnesses to this accident. For reasons unknown, Employee #1 stepped into the compressing chamber of the cutter while it was energized. The hydraulic ram pushed his leg along with the hay and compressed it against the end section of the compressing chamber, where the cutting iron is located. Employee #1's leg was amputated and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303351191 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |