Accident Summary Nr: 201611761 - Employee injured when leg amputated by a bale cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 201611761 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30335119103/13/200001390Leon S Eichler

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 11, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a bale cutter. There were no witnesses to this accident. For reasons unknown, Employee #1 stepped into the compressing chamber of the cutter while it was energized. The hydraulic ram pushed his leg along with the hay and compressed it against the end section of the compressing chamber, where the cutting iron is located. Employee #1's leg was amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BALER, BLADE, LEG, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303351191 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers