Accident Summary Nr: 201611753 - Employee's legs fractured when hit by a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303351068 | 03/08/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Klb Construction Inc |
| 303351050 | 03/08/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Hamilton Construction Company |
Abstract: At about 11:00 p.m. on March 6, 2000, Employee #1 was driving a road sweeper on a closed traffic lane of Interstate 5 near the Jefferson, Oregon exit. As he was traveling, he noticed an approaching vehicle's headlights coming toward him. Since this was a single vehicle lane, he backed up to an area where he could get off the closed lane and allow the vehicle to go by. He waited there until a pick-up truck drove past him. As soon as it was past him, he reentered the closed traffic lane. He traveled about 60 ft on this lane when he suddenly collided head on with an industrial type forklift, (A.K.A.A. Skytrak) that did not have its headlights on. Upon impact, one of the forklift's forks penetrated the sweeper's water tank, went through the firewall, continued on and struck the operating controls console. The console bent in a backward direction pinning Employee #1's legs. He suffered fractures of both legs. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303351068 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 303351050 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |