Accident Summary Nr: 201611746 - Employee burned from oxygen bottle explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302682646 | 09/21/1999 | 9224 | 0 | Stayton Rural Fire District |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another worker were filling medical oxygen bottles from a cascade oxygen system and Employee #1 was burned from an explosion within the refilling system. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302682646 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |