Accident Summary Nr: 201611738 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302685581 | 01/25/2000 | 3553 | 0 | West Salem Machinery Company |
Abstract: An employee was feeding a metal snake through a new conduit to an electrical service box. The snake contacted energized parts in the box, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the face, left hand, and arm of the maintenance supervisor, who had just opened the box. The employee feeding the snake also felt an electric shock but was not otherwise injured. (The employee feeding the snake was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302685581 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |