Accident Summary Nr: 201611720 - Employee killed by heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302683743 | 11/04/1999 | 4011 | 0 | Union Pacific Railroad Company |
| 302683750 | 11/06/1999 | 2411 | 0 | J Davidsons & Sons Construction Co |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 25, 1999, Employee #1 was completing a twelve hour work shift, supervising the fire fighting activities in a railroad tunnel. Employee #1 said he was experiencing some discomfort, calling it indigestion. Within the next hour the pain increased to the point that it was determined he was suffering a heart attack. Emergency services were contacted and because of the remote location, Employee #1 was transported to meet the ambulance. Employee #1 died during transport and was pronounced dead upon arrival when the Emergency Medical Technicians arrived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302683743 | Fatality | Other | Locomotive operating occupations | ||
| 2 | 302683750 | Occupation Not Listed |